icons of a dollar sign Icon of a brochure icon of a magnifying glass and car Icons of a spanner Icons of specials tag Icons of a steering wheel Icons of a maginifying glass Icon of a Calculator Icon of a car Icon of a phone Icon of a map marker Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Close Button X Page Heading Polygon location marker icon phone icon Icon arrow down Icon of a Large Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Large Right Arrow for a Carousel icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Pintarest logo icon of Share logo Get a Quote Dollar Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Google Translate icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Search our Stock Icon Configure Icon Question Mark in a Circle Icon Magnifier Calculator Icon More Content Below Learner Approved Motorcycles (LAM) View Right Arrow Icon of Instagram Logo Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Icon of a magnifying Glass Icon of a Dollar Symbol Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Close Button Circle X Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of Empty Star Outline Icon of Filled Star Icon of Half Filled Star Icon of Specials Tag and Star Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Double Up Arrow Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages Icon of two cars from the front Icon of square speech bubble with dollar symbol

As we navigate through this challenging time, we want to be transparent about what we are doing to stay COVID-19 safe. Our Sales and Service departments remain OPEN and our team are ready to help you with all of your enquiries.

As a dealership, we have been working behind the scenes to make it easier for our customers to interact with us online. Our Customer Relations team is ready and waiting to answer all of your questions as well as send you product videos, all from the comfort of your home.

Not only have we embraced online for our customers, but we have also made big changes in the way we communicate internally between staff and departments. We have enhanced our technology and moved our processes online to minimise face-to-face contact.

We have also enforced strict hygiene procedures across every aspect of the sales and service journey. 

Sales

  • Although we have always practised cleanliness, all of our staff have been provided additional hand sanitiser and antibacterial wipes to ensure their workspaces and offices are cleaned throughout the day and between each customer visit.
  • Customers have the option to test drive a car alone, with no staff member present.
  • We have implemented virtual test drives to enable our customers to learn more about the vehicle they are interested in without having to visit the dealership in person.
  • You can also test drive the car from your driveway - we will bring the car to you.
  • We are fully stocked, with all cars in the yard displaying driveaway pricing and specifications. Feel free to pop in after-hours if you're more comfortable.
  • We have extended our Online Enquiry team's hours to answer any questions about sales, finance, parts, and service.

Service

  • We are practising social distancing.
  • We have introduced steering wheel and gear shifter wrapping.
  • Vehicle keys are being placed in plastic zip-lock bags.
  • Our courtesy bus has ceased operation due to social distancing regulations.
  • Our waiting areas are cleaned frequently and we have removed refreshments.
  • Our staff is wiping down reception benches including EFTPOS machines between each customer visit.
  • We can also take payments over the phone.
Mackay City Volkswagen

Mackay City Volkswagen Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Mackay City Volkswagen is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.

In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address and driver's license number.

3. How we collect and hold personal information.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.

We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

4. How we use and disclose personal information.

We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, parts, service or repair, finance or insurance.
  • To provide you with information about products or offers.
  • To enable us to arrange for you things like vehicle registration, finance or insurance.
  • To contact you in the event of a vehicle recall or program or any warranty matters.
  • To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
  • To provide your details to the vehicle manufacturer for warranty purposes or to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
  • For other purposes related to your dealings with us.


5. How you may access your personal information.

You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the Mackay City Volkswagen staff member you usually deal with, or email us at cevinpl@znpxnlpvglnt.pbz.nh to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at cevinpl@znpxnlpvglnt.pbz.nh and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

6. How you may make a privacy complaint.

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at cevinpl@znpxnlpvglnt.pbz.nh, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Transfer of personal information overseas.

Mackay City Volkswagen may disclose personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/ or services and for administrative or other management purposes.

Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.


While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchises exist, such as Japan and Germany.

8. Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in March 2014. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Our Contact details are:

Mackay City Volkswagen
Address: 6 Kay Court, Mackay, QLD 4740
Phone: (07) 4862 7777

9. Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.